fbpx
EconomyPolitics

Who said there’s no jobs under Modi Govt? In just 2.5 years “Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana” benefited 98.38 lakh employees

The opposition tried to project that PM Modi was against the farmers, but this narrative failed after the Modi government doubled the MSP to the agricultural products. The opposition even tried to set a narrative that upper caste Hindus–who are basically supporters of BJP–are angry with the leadership of PM Modi but even this narrative got punctured after PM Modi’s masterstroke of allotting 10 percent reservation in jobs and education to the economically backward upper caste Indians.

Now another narrative has been busted and that is of job creation. A report has revealed that a total of 98.38 lakh employees benefited through Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY). The PMRPY was launched on 9th August, 2016 and the objective of this scheme was to incentivise employers for creation of employment.

The report released by Ministry of Labour & Employment said stated “The scheme is targeted for employees earning upto Rs. 15,000 per month. This scheme has a dual benefit, where, on the one hand, the employer is incentivised for increasing the employment base of workers in the establishment, and on the other hand, these workers will have access to social security benefits of the organized sector”.

Ministry of Labour & Employment further said “Number of Employees and Establishments benefitted as on 31.12.2018 is 98.38 lakh and 1.21 lakh respectively”.

Details from PMRPY Portal from inception till 31-Dec- 2018

StateNo. Of Establishment Benefited During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018No. Of Employees Benefited During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018Subsidy Amount Disbursed During Period 01-Apr-2016 to 31-Dec-2018
ANDHRA PRADESH86467805352422534115
ASSAM365825827780925
BIHAR737105355474851209
CHANDIGARH3612155769548215125
CHHATTISGARH2473102987359170624
DELHI55706287722137927962
GOA3521534342488134
GUJARAT117638571752748520825
HARYANA70678237572633467270
HIMACHAL PRADESH2565110997340391679
JHARKHAND111046635133283018
KARNATAKA78539631403471298051
KERALA3567165120892195708
MADHYA PRADESH45482824741040402671
MAHARASHTRA1419317464685470612241
ODISHA2169110975358483871
PUNJAB4760161869626154768
RAJASTHAN76013768341029095730
TAMIL NADU1352711774333816056107
UTTAR PRADESH125566890572528746729
UTTARAKHAND2491243977642416319
WEST BENGAL3825285416787598144
 12135098,38,34632,53,16,91,225

 

In the month of September 2018, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) revealed that a record 9.5 Lakh jobs were created in July and a total of 61.81 lakh since September 2017. By this the myth that India don’t have enough jobs has been busted again.


Hansika Raj

Tags
 
FOR DAILY ALERTS
 
Close